Steering Committee – Past Elections and Members

Steering Committee yearly roster: 2015-2016 • 2014-2015 • 2013-2014 • 2012-2013 • 2011-2012 • 2010-20112009-2010 • 2008-20092007-20082006-2007 • 2005-2006 • 2004-20052003-20042002-20032001-2002

Steering Committee Co-chair elections: 7/25/2015 (4 seats, 2015-2017) • 7/26/2014 (3 seats, 2014-2016) • 7/27/13 (4 seats, 2013-2015) • 7/24/12 (3 seats, 2012-2014) • 8/6/2011 (4 seats, 2011-2013) • 6/26/2010 (3 seats, 2010-2012) • 4/21/2010 (1 vacancy) • 8/20/2009 (4 seats, 2009-2011) • 11/18/07 (1 vacancy) • 7/26/06 (1 vacancy) • 2/8/2006 (1 vacancy) • 4/24/2005 (1 vacancy)

Secretary elections:

Treasurer elections:


Steering Committee 2018-2019

Co-Chairs
Anita Rios, Ohio
Andrea Merida Cuellar, Colorado
Gloria Mattera, New York
Justin Beth, Maine
Joy Davis, Texas (resigned)
Margaret Flowers, Maryland
Tony Ndege, North Carolina
Violet Rose Zitola, California

Treasurer
Hillary Kane, Pennsylvania

Secretary
Jody Grage, Washington

Votes Cast for Co-Chairs and TreasurerCandidate Statements


Steering Committee 2016-2017

Co-Chairs
Chris Blankenhorn, Illinois
Andrea Merida Cuellar, Colorado
Darlene Elias, Massachusetts
Darryl! Moch, District of Columbia
Gloria Mattera, New York
George Martin, Wisconsin (resigned & replaced by Tony Ndege, North Carolina)
Michael Dennis, New York (resigned & replaced by Violet Rose Zitola, California)

Treasurer
Hillary Kane, Pennsylvania

Secretary
Jody Grage, Washington


Steering Committee 2015-2016

Votes Cast for Co-Chairs and Secretary | Candidate Statements

Steering Committee 2014-2015

Co-chairs
Audrey Clement – Virginia
Darryl! Moch – Washington, DC
Charles Ostdiek – Nebraska
Starlene Rankin – Oregon (resigned; seat filled by Andrea Merida, Colorado 6/7/2015)
Jesse Townley – California
Tamar Yager – Virginia
Karen Young – New York

Treasurer
Jeff Turner – Hawaii

Secretary
Budd Dickinson – Washington

Votes Cast for Co-Chairs and Treasurer | Candidate Statements
Elected: Clement, Ostdiek, Young ; Turner (T)
Election of Election Tabulation Committee

Votes Cast for Co-chair (vacancy, June 7, 2015)
Elected: Merida


Steering Committee 2013-2014

Co-chairs
Katey Culver – Tennessee
Darryl! Moch – Washington, DC
Charles Ostdiek – Nebraska
Starlene Rankin – California
Jesse Townley – California
Tamar Yager – Virginia
Karen Young – New York

Treasurer
Jeff Turner – Hawaii

Secretary
Budd Dickinson – Washington

Votes Cast for Co-Chairs and Secretary |
Elected: Chunco, Hakeem, Halbert, Swaney; Dickinson (S)
Election of Election Tabulation Committee •


Steering Committee 2012 – 2013

Co-chairs
Susan Chunco, CA
Farheen Hakeem, MN
Darryl! Moch, DC
Charles Ostdiek, NB
A.J. Segneri, WI
Steve Welzer, NJ
Karen Young, NY

Treasurer
Jeff Turner, HI

Secretary
Budd Dickinson, WA

Votes Cast for Co-Chairs and Treasurer |
Elected: Moch, Rankin, Townley, Yager; Turner (T)


Steering Committee 2011 – 2012

Co-Chairs
Susan Chunco, CA
Audrey Clement, VA
Theresa El-Amin, NC
Farheen Hakeem, MN
Leenie Venet Halbert, AZ
Mark Swaney, AR
Tamar Yager VA

Treasurer
Jeff Turner, HI

Secretary
Budd Dickinson, WA

Votes Cast for Co-Chairs and Secretary |
Elected: Chunco, Hakeem, Halbert, Swaney; Dickinson (S)
Election of Election Tabulation Committee • Certification of Steering Committee Elections


Steering Committee 2010-2011

Co-Chairs
Theresa El-Amin, NC
Mike Feinstein, CA (resigned January 2011)
Farheen Hakeem, MN
Julie Jacobson, HI (resigned January 2011)
Jason Nabewaniec, NY
David Strand, MN
Craig Thorsen, CA (resigned January 2011)
Tamar Yager VA
Audrey Clement, VA
Leenie Venet Halbert, AZ

Treasurer
Jeff Turner, HI
Jody Grage, WA

Secretary
Holly Hart, IA

Votes Cast for Co-Chairs and Treasurer | Candidate Statements
Elected: El-Amin, Jacobson, Thorsen; Turner (T)
Election of Election Tabulation Committee • Certification of Steering Committee Elections


Steering Committee 2009-2010

Co-Chairs
Jill Bussiere, WI (resigned December 2009)
Claudia Ellquist, AZ
Sanda Everette, CA
Mike Feinstein, CA
Farheen Hakeem, MN
Jason Nabewaniec, NY
David Strand, MN
Craig Thorsen, CA

Treasurer
Jody Grage, WA

Secretary
Holly Hart, IA

Transmission of the Report of the Election Tabulation Committee
Report of the Election Tabulation Committee
Votes Cast for Co-Chairs and Secretary
Elected: Feinstein, Hakeem, Nabewaniec, Thorsen, Hart (S)
Election of Election Tabulation Committee

On-line election to fill unscheduled vacancy
(Ellquist elected, 4/15/2010 – 4/21/2010)


Steering Committee 2008-2009

Co-Chairs
Jill Bussiere, WI
Budd Dickinson, CA
Sanda Everette, CA
Phil Huckelberry, IL
Jason Nabewaniec, NY
Clifford Thornton, CT
Craig Thorsen, CA

Treasurer
Jody Grage, WA

Secretary
Holly Hart, IA

Report | Certification | Scanned Ballots | SC Results + Votes | SC Results excluding unnamed proxies + Votes excluding unnamed proxies | Treasurer Results + Votes | Treasurer Results excluding unnamed Proxies + Votes excluding unnamed proxies of election
Annual National Meeting, Chicago, IL July 11th, 2008
Elected: Bussiere, Everette, Thorsen, Grage (T)
Election of Election Tabulation Committee


Steering Committee 2007-2008

Co-Chairs
Liz Arnone, NJ
Jim Coplen, IN
Budd Dickinson, CA
Phil Huckelberry, IL
Jason Nabewaniec, NY
Kristen Olson, MN
Clifford Thornton, CT
Sarah ‘Echo’ Steiner, FL

Treasurer
Jody Grage, WA

Secretary
Holly Hart, IA

Certification and Report of election
Annual National Meeting, Reading, PA July 14th, 2007
Elected: Dickinson, Huckelberry, Nabewaniec, Olson, Hart (S)
Election of Election Tabulation Committee

On-line election and Candidate Statements to fill unscheduled vacancy (Thorton elected, 11/12/07 – 11/18/07)


Steering Committee 2006-2007

Co-Chairs
Liz Arnone, NJ
Jim Coplen, IN
Katey Culver, TN
Budd Dickinson, CA
Steve Kramer, MD
Rebecca Rotzler, NY
Sarah ‘Echo’ Steiner, FL

Treasurer
Jody Grage, WA

Secretary
Holly Hart, IA

Minutes, Report and Certification of election
Annual National Meeting, Tucson, AZ 2006
Elected: Arnone, Coplen, Steiner, Grage (T)
Election of Election Tabulation Committee


Steering Committee 2005-2006

Co-Chairs
Budd Dickinson, CA
Jody Grage Haug, WA
Steve Kramer, MD, see term limit ruling
Pat LaMarche, ME
Katey Culver, TN
Rebecca Rotzler, NY
Mark Sanson, IL
Gwen Wages, MI

Treasurer
Jake Schneider, WI

Secretary
Holly Hart, IA

Votes cast for Co-Chair and Secretary
Annual National Meeting, Tulsa, OK July 23rd, 2005
Elected: Kramer, LaMarche, Rotzler, Hart (S)
On-line election and Candidate Statements to fill unscheduled vacancy
(Dickinson elected, 2/02/06 – 2/08/06
On-line election and Candidate Statements to fill unscheduled vacancy
(Culver elected, 7/21/06 – 7/27/06
#214 Proposal to Remove Jake Schneider as Treasurer of the GPUS National Committee  •  Failed, 2006-03-19
#213 Proposal to Remove Holly Hart as Steering Committee Secretary  •  Failed, 2006-03-19
#212 Proposal to Remove Gwen Wages as Steering Committee Co-chair   •  Failed, 2006-03-19
#211 Proposal to Remove Marc Sanson as Steering Committee Co-chair  •  Failed, 2006-03-19
#210 Proposal to Remove Jody Haug as Steering Committee Co-chair  •  Failed, 2006-03-19


Steering Committee 2004-2005

Co-Chairs
Jo Chamberlain, CA
Jody Grage Haug, WA
Peggy Lewis, CA
Gray Newman, NC
Steve Kramer, see term limit ruling
Maya O’Connor, DC
Mark Sanson, IL
Gwen Wages, MI

Treasurer
Jake Schneider, WI

Secretary
Greg Gerritt, RI

Minutes from election
Annual National Meeting, Milwaukee, WI July 26th, 2004
Press Release announcing election results
Elected: Haug, Sanson, Wages, Schneider (T – two year terms)
Elected: Lewis, Newman, O’Connor – one year terms

On-line election and Candidate Statements to fill unscheduled vacancy
(Kramer elected, 4/18/05 – 4/24/05)


Steering Committee 2003-2004

Co-Chairs
Jo Chamberlain, CA
Marnie Glickman, OR
Badili Jones, GA
Ben Manski, WI
Anita Rios, OH

Treasurer
Jake Schneider, WI

Secretary
Greg Gerritt, RI

Minutes and Candidate Statements from election
Annual National Meeting, Washington, DC July 20th, 2003
Elected: Chamberlain, Glickman, Manski, Gerritt (S)


Steering Committee 2002-2003

Co-Chairs
Jo Chamberlain, CA
Badili Jones, GA
Barbara Payne, OR
Ben Manski, WI
Anita Rios, OH

Treasurer
Jake Schneider, WI

Secretary
Nathalie Paravicini, TX

Minutes from election
Annual National Meeting, Philadelphia, PA July 19th, 2002
Elected: Jones, Payne, Rios, Schneider (T)


Steering Committee 2001-2002

Co-Chairs
Jo Chamberlain, CA
Tom Sevigny, CT
Ben Manski, WI
Anita Rios, OH

Treasurer
Robbie Franklin, TX

Secretary
Nathalie Paravicini, TX

Minutes from election
Annual National Meeting, Santa Barbara, CA July 29th, 2001
Elected: Chamberlain, Sevigny, Manski, Rio, Franklin (T, Paravicini (S)