June 14, 2020


Green Party of the United States
Steering Committee
Agenda

Date:
Sunday June 14, 2020
Time:
8:00 PM EDT

Observers please fill out the Observer Request Form.

  1. Call Setup & Background
    15 minutes
    1. Facilitator:
      Charles Sherrouse
    2. Roll call
      Co-chairs:
      Justin Beth,
      Kristin Combs,
      Trahern Crews,
      Margaret Flowers,
      Gloria Mattera,
      Tony Ndege,
      Anita Rios
      Secretary:
      David Gerry
      Treasurer:
      Hillary Kane
      Observers:
    3. Establish Quorum: 9 current members; quorum is 5.

      Please mute if your phone doesn't have a mute option then you can use star 6 to mute and unmute your phone.

      When someone finishes speaking please say “over” then the stack will be called and people can ask to be added.

    4. Agenda revision suggestions

      If there is not consensus then simple changes need a majority and new items require 2/3 majority.

  2. Standing Business
    40 minutes
    1. Secretary's Report (David)
      5 minutes

      SC Election Update (candidates, candidate’s forum, ETC).
      Tech Update: server upgrade
      Two new state party delegations (MD, NJ).
      New appointments to DRC from GA.

    2. Treasurer's report (Hillary)
      5 minutes

      Monthly Treasurer Reports

      Current Balances
      Operating Funds $
      Reserved Funds $
      PayPal $
    3. Liaison reports
      30 minutes
      • Accreditation Committee (Trahern)
        Meetings:
      • Animal Rights Committee (Justin)
        Meetings:
      • Annual National Meeting Committee (Margaret)
        Meetings: First and Third Thursdays
      • Banking and Monetary Reform Committee (Justin)
        Meetings:
      • Ballot Access Committee (Tony)
        Meetings: Third Mondays
      • Bylaws, Rules, Policies and Procedures Committee (Kristin)
        Meetings:
      • Coordinated Campaign Committee (Gloria)
        Meetings: First and Third Tuesdays
      • Dispute Resolution Committee (Kristin)
        Meetings:
      • Diversity Committee (Anita)
        Meetings: Fourth Wednesdays
      • Eco-Action Committee (Tony)
        Meetings:
      • Finance Committee (Anita)
        Meetings: Third Wednesdays
      • Fundraising Committee (Gloria)
        Meetings: First and Third Mondays
      • Green Pages Editorial Board (Kristin)
        Meetings:
      • International Committee (Anita)
        Meetings:
      • Media Committee (Gloria)
        Meetings: Second and Fourth Tuesdays
      • Merchandising Committee (Trahern)
        Meetings: First and Third Mondays
      • Outreach Committee (Tony)
        Meetings:
      • Peace Action Committee (Margaret)
        Meetings: First and Third Tuesdays
      • Platform Committee (Margaret)
        Meetings:
      • Presidential Campaign Support Committee (Justin)
        Meetings: Second Thursdays
  3. Voting Queue
    10 minutes
    1. In the queue
      1. 1018 РPlatform Housekeeping Amendment Chapter III, Ecological Sustainability 
        Presenter:
        Platform Committee
        Floor Manager:
        Tony
        Phase:
        Discussion
      2. 1019 – Committee Rules Amendment: Coordinated Campaign Committee
        Presenter:
        Coordinated Campaign Committee
        Floor Manager:
        Anita
        Phase:
        Discussion
    2. Received for the queue
  4. Old Business
    25 minutes
    1. PNC Update (Discussion)
      5 minutes

      Technology, accessibility and testing schedule

    2. Revitalizing Committees (David; Discussion)
      20 minutes

      Which committees are inactive? Which committees need co-chair elections? Best practices for committees (regular teleconfs, conducting business using platforms)? Updating member lists. Ways of recruiting new members?

  5. New Business
    10 minutes
    1. Green Party of Rhode Island (Discussion)
      10 minutes

      GPRI response to AC. GPUS Co-chairs response?

  6. End call recording

    Time:
    1 hours 40 minutes
  7. Executive Session
    0 minutes

    None

TOTAL TIME:
1 hours 40 minutes