May 31, 2020


Green Party of the United States
Steering Committee
Agenda

Date:
Sunday May 31, 2020
Time:
8:00 PM EDT

Observers please fill out the Observer Request Form.

  1. Call Setup & Background
    15 minutes
    1. Facilitator:
      Holly Hart
    2. Roll call
      Co-chairs:
      Justin Beth, Kristin Combs, Trahern Crews, Margaret Flowers, Gloria Mattera, Tony Ndege, Anita Rios
      Secretary:
      David Gerry
      Treasurer:
      Hillary Kane
    3. Agenda revision suggestions
  2. Standing Business
    45 minutes
    1. Secretary's Report (David)
      5 minutes
    2. Treasurer's report (Hillary)
      5 minutes

      Monthly Treasurer Reports

    3. Staff Report (Gloria, Hillary)
      5 minutes

      Staff meetings are the first and third Tuesdays of the month.

    4. Liaison reports
      30 minutes
      • Accreditation Committee (Trahern)
        Meetings:
      • Animal Rights Committee (Justin)
        Meetings:
      • Annual National Meeting Committee (Margaret)
        Meetings: First and Third Thursdays
      • Banking and Monetary Reform Committee (Justin)
        Meetings:
      • Ballot Access Committee (Tony)
        Meetings: Third Mondays
      • Bylaws, Rules, Policies and Procedures Committee (Kristin)
        Meetings:
      • Coordinated Campaign Committee (Gloria)
        Meetings: First and Third Tuesdays
      • Dispute Resolution Committee (Kristin)
        Meetings:
      • Diversity Committee (Anita)
        Meetings: Fourth Wednesdays
      • Eco-Action Committee (Tony)
        Meetings:
      • Finance Committee (Anita)
        Meetings: Third Wednesdays
      • Fundraising Committee (Gloria)
        Meetings: First and Third Mondays
      • Green Pages Editorial Board (Kristin)
        Meetings:
      • International Committee (Anita)
        Meetings:
      • Media Committee (Gloria)
        Meetings: Second and Fourth Tuesdays
      • Merchandising Committee (Trahern)
        Meetings: First and Third Mondays
      • Outreach Committee (Tony)
        Meetings:
      • Peace Action Committee (Margaret)
        Meetings: First and Third Tuesdays
      • Platform Committee (Margaret)
        Meetings:
      • Presidential Campaign Support Committee (Justin)
        Meetings: Second Thursdays
  3. Voting Queue
    10 minutes
    1. In the queue
      1. 1010 – endorse Alliance For Just Money (AFJM) Resolution #1
        Presenter:
        Banking and Monetary Reform Committee
        Floor Manager:
        Gloria Mattera
        Phase:
        Discussion
      2. 1011 – Amendment – Convention Rules, in response to COVID-19
        Presenter:
        Steering Committee
        Floor Manager:
        Tony Ndege
        Phase:
        Discussion
      3. 1012 – Approval of Kristin Combs as Credentialing Facilitator
        Presenter:
        Steering Committee
        Floor Manager:
        Phase:
        Voting
      4. 1013 – Approval of Mike Feinstein as Credentialing Facilitator
        Presenter:
        Steering Committee
        Floor Manager:
        Justin Beth
        Phase:
        Voting
      5. 1014 – Approval of Gloria Mattera as Election Administrator
        Presenter:
        Steering Committee
        Floor Manager:
        Kristin Combs
        Phase:
        Voting
      6. 1015 – Approval of Trahern Crews as Assistant Election Administrator
        Presenter:
        Steering Committee
        Floor Manager:
        Margaret Flowers
        Phase:
        Voting
      7. 1016 – Approval of Kenneth Mejia as Honorary Co-Chair
        Presenter:
        Steering Committee
        Floor Manager:
        Trahern Crews
        Phase:
        Voting
      8. 1017 – Approval of Hillary Kane as Honorary Co-Chair
        Presenter:
        Steering Committee
        Floor Manager:
        Gloria Mattera
        Phase:
        Voting
    2. Received for the queue
      1. 1018 РPlatform Housekeeping Amendment Chapter III, Ecological Sustainability 
        Presenter:
        Platform Committee
        Floor Manager:
        Tony Ndege
        Phase:
        Findings
      2. 1019 РCommittee Rules Amendment: Coordinated Campaign Committee  
        Presenter:
        Coordinated Campaign Committee
        Floor Manager:
        Anita Rios
        Phase:
        Findings
  4. Old Business
    30 minutes
    1. Strategic Plan
      30 minutes
  5. New Business
    10 minutes
    1. Lavender Caucus Concerns Regarding DRC and Diversity Committee (Tony; Discussion)
      10 minutes
  6. End call recording

    Time:
    1 hours 45 minutes
  7. Executive Session
    0 minutes

    None

TOTAL TIME:
1 hours 45 minutes