Green Party of California 2018 election results – local, non-partisan office

• At least 41 California Greens ran for local, non-partisan offices in November 2018 elections, with 17 elected (43.6%)
• At least 43 California Greens ran for local, non-partisan offices in 2018 overall, with 17 elected (39.5%)
• California Greens were elected to nine school boards, two city council seats, one mayor and five other offices
• Eleven of 13 California Green incumbents were re-elected (84.6%)

All races below on November 5, 2018 except where otherwise noted

https://www.gpelections.org/?t=2018

Greens elected – 17 Green elected from 12 counties:

Calaveras (1), Contra Costa (2), El Dorado (1), Humboldt  (5), Los Angeles (1), Marin (1) Mendocino (1) Monterrey (1), Sacramento (1), San Diego (1), San Luis Obispo (1), Sonoma (1)

Mayor & City Council (3)

Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina (Monterrey County) term through Nov 2022, incumbent
1st/2 for 1 seat, 3854 votes (60.05 %) ELECTED 
http://www.montereycountyelections.us/ElectionSummaryFrame.html

Leslie Castellano, City Council, Ward 1, Eureka (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2022
1st/4 candidates for one seat, 543 votes (49.18%) ELECTED 
https://humboldtgov.org/DocumentCenter/View/70121/final-cumulative-report-official

Elaine Hogan, City Council, Blue Lake (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2022
1st/2 candidates for one seat, 397 votes (51.42 %) ELECTED
https://humboldtgov.org/DocumentCenter/View/70121/final-cumulative-report-official

School Districts (9)

David Clark, Governing Board Member, Cardiff School District, Cardiff-By-The-Sea (San Diego County) term through Nov 2022, incumbent
3 candidates for three seats, race uncontested and therefore not on the ballot ELECTED

Jacob Coan, Governing Board Member, South Bay Union School District, Eureka (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2022, appointed incumbent
2 candidates for two seats, race uncontested and therefore not on the ballot ELECTED

Carolyn Dixon, Governing Board Member, Wright Elementary School District (Sonoma County) term through Nov 2022, incumbent
3 candidates for three seats, race uncontested and therefore not on the ballot ELECTED

Mark Dyken, Governing Board Member, Vallecito Union School District (Calaveras County) term through Nov 2022, appointed incumbent
3rd/4 for three seats, 3,279 votes (28.93%) ELECTED
https://elections.calaverasgov.us/Results

Jose Lara, Governing Board Member, El Rancho Unified School District, Pico Rivera (Los Angeles County) term through Nov 2022, incumbent
1st/6 for three seats, 9404 votes (27.95 %) ELECTED
https://lavote.net/election-results#year=2018&election=3861

Scott Schneider, Board of Trustees, Ft. Bragg Unified School District, Ft. Bragg (Mendocino County) term through Nov 2022
3 candidates for three seats, race uncontested and therefore not on the ballot ELECTED

Dana Silvernale, School Board, Northern Humboldt Union High School District (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2022, incumbent
3 candidates for three seats, race uncontested and therefore not on the ballot ELECTED

Jim Smith, School Board of Trustees, Canyon Elementary School District, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County) term through Nov 2022, incumbent
3 candidates for three seats, race uncontested and therefore not on the ballot ELECTED

Laura Esperanza Surls, School Board of Trustees, Canyon Elementary School District, Canyon Township (Contra Costa County) term through Nov 2022, incumbent
3 candidates for three seats, race uncontested and therefore not on the ballot ELECTED

Special Districts (5)

Larry Bragman,Division 3, Marin Municipal Water District (Marin County) term through Nov 2022, incumbent
1st/1 for one seat, race uncontested and therefore not on the ballot ELECTED

Robert “Bob” Patrick Wichert, Director; Sacramento Suburban Water District; Division 3 (Sacramento County)
1st/1 for one seat, race uncontested and therefore not on the ballot ELECTED
http://www.smartvoter.org/2018/11/06/ca/sac/race/6963/

George Wheeler, Director, McKinleyville Community Services District (Humboldt County) term through Nov 2023, incumbent
3rd/4 candidates for three seats, 3350 votes (27.11 %) ELECTED
https://humboldtgov.org/DocumentCenter/View/70121/final-cumulative-report-official

Kim Taylor, Area 3 (Greenwood) (Supervisorial District IV), Georgetown Divide Recreation District (El Dorado County)
1st/1 for one seat, race uncontested and therefore not on the ballot ELECTED

Cynthia Replogle, Director, Oceano Community Services District, Oceano (San Luis Obispo County)
1st/1 for one seat, race uncontested and therefore not on the ballot ELECTED


Green incumbents not re-elected in November 2018 (2)

Amy Martenson, College Board of Trustees, Napa Valley College, Napa (Napa County)
2nd/2 running for 1 seat, 2762 votes (44.53%)
https://www.countyofnapa.org/DocumentCenter/View/10781/Final-Certified-Report_12-05-2018-PDF

Ruscal Cayangyang, Board of Education, Vallejo Unified School District (Solano County)
5th/8 candidates running for 3 seats, 12580 votes (14.30%)
https://www.livevoterturnout.com/SolanoCA/LiveResults/en/Index_3.html


Other Greens on Ballot (24)

Mayor, Board of Supervisors & City Council (14)

Emmanuel Estrada, Mayor, Baldwin Park (Los Angeles County)
3rd/3 running for 1 seat, 2524 votes (18.15 %)
https://www.lavote.net/electionresults/text/3861#contest-20

Saied Karamooz, Mayor, Oakland (Alameda County)
4th/8 running for 1 seats, 2981 votes (1.88%)
https://www.acgov.org/rovresults/236/100100.htm

James Henry “Henk” Conn, Mayor, Long Beach (Los Angeles County)
2nd/2 candidates for one seat, 8379 votes (21.22%)
http://www.longbeach.gov/globalassets/city-clerk/media-library/documents/elections/results/2018/2018-april-10—-primary-nominating-election—cumulative-report
Election Date: 04/03/2018

Pamela Elizondo, Board of Supervisors, District 3 (Mendocino County)
8th/8 candidates running for 1 seats, 47 votes (1.09%)
https://www.mendocinocounty.org/government/assessor-county-clerk-recorder-elections/current-election-results
Election Date: 06/05/2018

Mike Murphy, Board of Supervisors , District 4 (San Francisco City and County)
6th/9 candidates running for 1 seat, 2467 votes (8.85%)
https://www.sfelections.org/results/20181106/data/20181127/d4/20181127_d4.pdf

Victor Alcantara, City Council, Coachella (Riverside County)
4th/5 candidates running for 2 seats, 456 votes (13.89 %)
https://www.voteinfo.net/elections/20181106/eresults/Election%20Result_dtl.htm#cont92

Bridget Duffy, City Council, Pacifica (San Mateo County)
7th/7 candidates running for 3 seats, 2436 votes (9.84%)
https://www.smcacre.org/sites/main/files/file-attachments/nov18_sov.pdf

Salvador Lopez-Willingham, City Council, Ward 3, Bakersfield (Kern County)
2nd/2 for one seat, 4200 votes (24.00%)
https://www.kernvote.com/ElectionInformation/Results/?ID=97#61

Aidan Hill, City Council, District  7, Berkeley (Alameda County)
3rd/3 candidates running for 1 seats, 251 votes (8.93%)
https://www.acgov.org/rovresults/236/9797.htm

James Hinton, City Council, Napa (Napa County)
6th/6 running for 2 seats, 2825 votes (5.58%)
https://www.countyofnapa.org/DocumentCenter/View/10781/Final-Certified-Report_12-05-2018-PDF

Jason Kishineff City Council, American Canyon (Napa County)
5th/5 running for 2 seats, 637 votes (5.79%)
https://www.countyofnapa.org/DocumentCenter/View/10781/Final-Certified-Report_12-05-2018-PDF

Manuel Musquiz, City Council, Victorville (San Bernardino County)
11th/11 running for 2 seats, 730 votes (1.98%)
https://www.sbcounty.gov/rov/elections/results/20181106/content/results.aspx#cont151

Valerie Rose-Campbell, City Council, Arcata (Humboldt County)
3rd/3 candidates running for 2 seats, 2125 votes (19.08%)
https://humboldtgov.org/DocumentCenter/View/70121/final-cumulative-report-official

Jack Wagner, City Council, Sonoma (Sonoma County)
8th/8 candidates running for 3 seats, 1022 votes (7.1%)
http://vote.sonoma-county.org/content.aspx?sid=1009&id=3511

College and School (5)

Margaret Garcia, Board of Trustees, Feather River Community College, Area 4 (Plumas County)
2nd/2 candidates running for 1 seat, 2783 votes (36.36%)
http://www.countyofplumas.com/DocumentCenter/View/19199

Anthony Krzywicki, School Board, Area 1, Ventura Unified School District (Ventura County)
2nd/3 candidates running for 1 seats, 1669 votes (28.4%)
https://results.enr.clarityelections.com/CA/Ventura/89299/Web02.211732/#/cid/55

Christopher Minsal, Governing Board Member, Keppel Union School District, Pearlblossom (Los Angeles County)
4th/4 candidate running for 3 seats, 1608 votes (19.33%) 
https://www.lavote.net/electionresults/text/3861#contest-20

Barbara McVeigh, Governing Board Member, Tamalpais Union High School District (Marin County)
4th/4 for three seats, 21891 votes, 19.54%
https://www.marincounty.org/depts/rv/election-info/results

Joseph Uptain-Villa, Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 3, Western Placer Unified School District (Placer County)
3rd/3 for two seats, 8,129 votes (26.79%)
https://www.placerelections.com/uploads/documents/11062018/11062018_Results.pdf

Special District (5)

Desiree Davenport, Director, Humboldt Community Services District (Humboldt County)
3rd/4 candidates running for 2 seats, 2833 votes (25.29%)
https://humboldtgov.org/DocumentCenter/View/70121/final-cumulative-report-official

Erik “Yahmo Ahqha” Rydberg, Director, McKinleyville Community Services District (Humboldt County)
4th/4 candidates for three seats, 2190 (17.72%)
https://humboldtgov.org/DocumentCenter/View/70121/final-cumulative-report-official

Cynthia Nash Marx, Director, Fair Oaks Recreation and Park District (Sacramento County)
3rd/4 for two seats, 3579 votes, 17.91%
http://www.smartvoter.org/2018/11/06/ca/sac/race/6842/
http://sacresults.totalvote.com/resultsSW.aspx?type=CTY&map=MPRC&shape=Nov2018

Rex Gressett, Mendocino Coast Health Care District (Mendocino County)
2nd/2 candidates running for 1 seats, 958 votes (12.32%)
https://www.mendocinocounty.org/government/assessor-county-clerk-recorder-elections/current-election-results

Jon Mann, Rent Control Board, Santa Monica (Los Angeles County)
5th/5 candidates running for 3 seats, 5528 votes (6.8%)
https://www.lavote.net/election-results#year=2018&election=3861


Report by Mike Feinstein, Advisor, GPUS Coordinated Campaign Committee