Green Party of California March 3, 2020 election results – official canvas period (results updated as of March 6)

Under the State of California Elections Code, the Official Canvass Period for the March 3, 2020 election runs form March 5, 2020 – April 3, 2020. Election results will change throughout this 30-day canvass period as vote-by-mail ballots, provisional ballots (including conditional voter registration provisional ballots), and other ballots are tallied. To view the total unprocessed ballots, visit the Unprocessed Ballots Report (updates daily after 5:00 p.m.) Visit the County Reporting Status page to determine when a county submitted its latest report.

Green Party of California presidential primary results
Howie Hawkins                                   2,698    35.5%
Dario Hunter                                        1,583    20.8%
Dennis Lambert                                   1,409    18.5%
Sedinam Moyowasifza-Curry         1,362     17.9%
David Rolde                                             545       7.2%

At least eight other Greens on the ballot in March 3, 2020 elections
https://www.gpelections.org/?t=2020

Four for US House of Representatives
One for State Senate
One for State Assembly
Two for City Council
 
Melissa Bradley, U.S. House of Representatives, District 2 (Marin, Mendocino, Humboldt, Del Norte, and Trinity counties plus portions of Sonoma County)
Ballot designation – Business Owner/Mother
Finished 4th/5 candidates for top two seats to advance to November general election; 7151 votes, 4.2%
(one Green, two Democrats – including incumbent, one Republican, one American Independent)

Chris Richardson, U.S. House of Representatives, District 7 (Southern and eastern Sacramento County).
Ballot designation – Engineer/Writer
Finished 4th/5 candidates for top two seats to advance to November general election; 2,669 votes, 2.3%
(one Green, two Democrats – including incumbent, two Republicans)
https://electionresults.sos.ca.gov/returns/us-rep/district/07


Michael Ernest Kerr, U.S. House of Representatives, District 11 (Portions of Contra Costa County)
Ballot designation – Social Justice Advocate
Finished 3rd of 3 candidates for top two seats to advance to November general election
(one Green, one Democrat incumbent, one Republican); 12137 votes, 6.6%
https://electionresults.sos.ca.gov/returns/us-rep/district/11


Rodolfo Cortes Barragan, U.S. House of Representatives, District 40  (Southeastern Los Angeles County – most Latino district in the nation, at 86.5%.)
Ballot designation – Scientist/Community Organizer
Finished 5th/6 candidates for top two seats to advance to November general election; 3227 votes, 6.7%
(one Green, three Democrats – including incumbent, one Republican, one American Independent)
https://electionresults.sos.ca.gov/returns/us-rep/district/40


Karen Nyhus, State Senate, District 3 – write in candidate
One of three write-in candidates trying to get the most write-in votes and finish second to advance to November general election, which is otherwise uncontested with only one candidate, the incumbent, on the ballot.
https://elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov/ccrov/pdf/2020/february/20051kl.pdf
Write-in votes still being counted
https://electionresults.sos.ca.gov/returns/state-senate/district/3

https://www.gpelections.org/races/karen-nyhus-runs-for-state-senate-2020/
https://www.facebook.com/nyhusforsenate/posts/114500573467631


Margaret Villa, State Assembly, District 58 (Southeastern Los Angeles County)
Ballot designation – Airline Employee|
Finished 2nd/2 candidates for top two seats to advance to November general election; 10960 votes, 22.7%
(one Green, one Democratic incumbent)
https://electionresults.sos.ca.gov/returns/state-assembly/district/58


Cesar Flores, City Council, Paramount (Los Angeles County)
Ballot designation – Education Administrator
Finished 4th/13 candidates for three seats, 737 votes, 8.24%
one incumbent re-elected, non-partisan race
https://results.lavote.net/#year=2020&election=4085

https://www.gpelections.org/races/cesar-flores-runs-for-city-council-2020/


Robin Rowe, City Council, Beverly Hills (Los Angeles County)
Ballot designation – Technologist
Finished 5th/6 candidates for two seats, 521 votes, 4.47%
both incumbents win re-election, non-partisan race
https://results.lavote.net/#year=2020&election=4085


Jake Tonkel, City Council, District 6, San Jose (Santa Clara County)
Ballot designation – Senior Biomedical Engineer
Finished 2nd/4 candidates for one seat, 5483 votes, 27.83%
Incumbent fails to receive majority, election goes to November general election run-off, non-partisan race

*Report By Mike Feinstein, Santa Monica, California.  Advisor, GPUS Coordinated Campaign Committee
Updated 8am, Pacific Standard Time, March 5, 2020